PDA

View Full Version : change video resolution to 640*480?



ravage
08-10-2003, 12:29 PM
you can use 640*480 by edit the Options.ini,so i want know if we can select it in optionsmenu and how?thanks!because many of my friends use low-performance computer and can't enjoy Generals...

sage_inferno
08-10-2003, 12:31 PM
if your using xp forget it, wont work
whats the point any way 800*600 looks like s--t and everthing is very large

ravage
08-10-2003, 12:35 PM
i'm using WinXP now and the 640*480 thing works.

sage_inferno
08-10-2003, 12:36 PM
why are you asking then?

ravage
08-10-2003, 12:41 PM
because my friends are not modders.some of them want select it in optionsmenu not "edit the what?" :oops: :/

sage_inferno
08-10-2003, 12:46 PM
thats just crasy you dont get performance for that

when i use lower resolutions under 1024*768 i get lagg
im sticking with 1024*768

HighGround
08-10-2003, 01:45 PM
actually 1024*768 works great for me, though so does any high res, but 640*480 wtf whywould u paly it like that, low specs can't play generals and ew, 640*480 the infantry ew u could see the multi colour blobs face it the original doom looked better than those infantry least they had eyes ok they were green and red but least the yhad them and crude faces

Sypher_5
08-10-2003, 06:29 PM
what happens at 640 x 480 when you move the game camera over a hill thats at maximun height and you're jammed hard up against the surface. A couple of hummers is all you would see.

You couldn't play the game like this, not very effectively and going online would be a waste because you would loose a huge advantage only being able to see a small amount of the playing field.

HighGround
08-10-2003, 06:32 PM
yes its pointless and ugly u wouldn't see all of the airfield, let alone 8 of them