+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Banned
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Eindhoven, Netherlands
    Posts
    2,275

    Default Deploying units / converting them to other units

    Ok, I want to be able to deploy a unit like the Nuke Cannon. The only difference is, my unit has a different weapon for mobile/deployed states. If I tell it to attack ground it will obviously just stay mobile and attack it with primary weapon. So can I make a button that will tell the unit to deploy (so it gets the different weapon)?

    And another thing, similar: I want units to turn into other units/buildings like the deploy-style things in Tiberian Sun/RA2. So if you upgrade a unit so it turns into another unit using ReplaceObjectUpgrade (from ZH), will the new unit retain the hitpoints of the original? Or will it just start off as new?

  2. #2

    Default

    you could always get the object to die when you buy an upgrade and create an ocl, and then do the same thing to get back to the undeployed state, but then it screws up the summary screen after each game because of unit losses that arent really losses, and the units wouldnt have veterancy or anything like that.

    I tried to get something like what youre trying to do when i made my siege tank ripoff, but i gave up on it cause i couldnt find any way to get it to work.

  3. #3

    Default

    Immo, perhaps an easier way would be to do what the Nuke Cannon does. Allow it to switch between shells, or would you prefer it too deply to fire a different weapon?

  4. #4

    Default

    he wants it to be able to fire in it's deployed state and undeployed state

    if you use the deploystyleAI update then it can't do both, not with different weapons at least.

  5. #5

    Default

    this seems like that youd be able to do.... haha i have no idea how to do it though. good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Units in guard mode not moving for friendly units?
    By gamerfreak121 in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 05:19 PM
  2. Adding Units Groups -- not seperate Units?
    By Twin Matrix in forum LOTR: Battle For Middle Earth I & II Editing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-13-2005, 06:15 PM
  3. Deploying units only when theres room
    By Slye_Fox in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 10:11 AM
  4. Manually Deploying Units
    By AntiSocialKindaGuy in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-11-2004, 08:09 AM
  5. Deploying Units
    By Slye_Fox in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-09-2004, 12:19 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts