Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005

    Default Adding New Units

    Hello guys. I tried to Add a "zero hour" unit (Avenger) in Generals. First I extracted the ZHini files. opened the AmericaUnit.ini and copied the Avenger parameters. after that I proceed to the Generals Factionunit.ini file and paste it there. but whenever I play the game It doesn't run. an error occurs. May I ask what did i mis? and if you know some sites where I can find some moding tutorials for beginners like me?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2004


    the laser parts i belive arnt supported in generals, and plus,ZH has extra things in the ini code then generals.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    London, UK


    Yeah, AFAIK you can't do it as Gen won't support it. As for tutorials, is a good place to start.

Similar Threads

  1. Adding Units Groups -- not seperate Units?
    By Twin Matrix in forum LOTR: Battle For Middle Earth I & II Editing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-13-2005, 07:15 PM
  2. Adding units to ZH
    By KG115 in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-13-2004, 10:59 AM
  3. adding units ZH
    By rswar in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 03:07 PM
  4. Adding new units
    By Blaine_the_God in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 36
    Last Post: 06-04-2003, 09:43 PM
  5. Adding Units
    By Jediknight2150 in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-17-2003, 08:02 AM


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts