+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1

    Default OCLed Units lack GrantedUpgrades

    I've realized that units that posses the GrantUpgrade module and are OCLed (i.e. aircraft used for special powers, spy drones, etc) lack the upgrade that is supposed to be granted to the upon creation.

    This is especially difficult when I've been trying to get aircraft that are OCLed for special powers to come with pre-made Battle Drones as part of my mod.

    The only solution I can think of is for the aircraft to OCL another object after it is created. That object in turn then grants a global upgrade that triggers the UpgradeOCL meant to spawn the Battle Drone. Each time a bomber is called in, it repeats the process and continually updates the UpgradeOCL module with another, global upgrade.

    The problem with this however is that it takes up A LOT of resources because it's just so damn complex.

    Any simpler solution to this?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    418

    Default

    have yet to try something like this, but what about this:
    since global upgrades don't go away, and since you need a command center to use gen powers, give the grantupgrade to the command center so it'll be granted at game start or whenever you have a command center.

  3. #3

    Default

    There's no risk that the upgrade won't carry over?

  4. #4

    Default

    Didn't mean to double post, but as an update,

    I've discovered another issue. While the global upgrade does carry over, the battledrone slave objects do not spawn with the aircraft and instead are OCLed off to the side of the map, causing a lot of problems like getting shot down before even reaching their master units.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    418

    Default

    does the upgrade module have ExemptStatus = UNDER_CONSTRUCTION ?

  6. #6

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    418

    Default

    that's the problem

  8. #8

    Default

    I tried using the ExemptStatus on individual units while the upgrade remained object-only. That actually caused the units to spawn off to the side, the problem encountered earlier when the upgrade was changed to global.

    I tried adding the ExemptStatus to the Command Center-based global upgrade method. The problem still remains.

Similar Threads

  1. Units in guard mode not moving for friendly units?
    By gamerfreak121 in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-26-2006, 05:19 PM
  2. Adding Units Groups -- not seperate Units?
    By Twin Matrix in forum LOTR: Battle For Middle Earth I & II Editing
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-13-2005, 06:15 PM
  3. Ra2 units- reality units question.
    By TheKGBspy in forum Red Alert 2 & Yuri's Revenge Editing
    Replies: 24
    Last Post: 06-28-2004, 12:12 PM
  4. Deploying units / converting them to other units
    By CodeCat in forum Generals & Zero Hour Editing
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-17-2003, 10:59 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts